Atlanta Dragon Boat Festival

Standings

Click on each year below to view the final race results.

2017 Race Results

Be sure to check all four tabs in the spreadsheet for all rankings.

2016 Race Results
2015 Race Results
2014 Race Results
2013 Race Results
Place Team Name Team Captain Time
1 Piedmont Lions at Piedmont College Stanton Collins 01:09.2
2 Nighthawks @ University of North Georgia Yan Gao 01:11.2
3 GA Tech – TASA Dragon Addison Sheu 01:13.4
4 GA Tech – International Buzz Alex Graham 01:14.1
5 Mercer Asia Raymond Ko 01:21.7
6 UGA Team Yuan Zhuang 01:22.9
7 Kennesaw Confucius Institute Dong Mei Liao 01:24.3
8 GA Tech – Kayak Laura Anfinson 01:27.0
9 Clemson Asian Student Association Shiou-Jyh Hwu 01:27.2
10 Agnes Scott College Ikeranda Smith
11 UGA Team Yuan Zhuang
12 Chinese Student Scholars Union @ Emory Xiang Cheng
13 Hong Kong Student Association @ GT Daniel Tsui
2012 Race Results

200 Meter Race Overall – Saturday, September 8, 2012

Team Captain Time Rank
LCKC Golden Dragons Jim O’Dell 00:53.63 1
Ga Vet Rehab Top Dogs Evelyn Orenbuch 00:55.52 2
Wat Lao Sattha Dhamma Send Thammavongsa 00:56.66 3
Jackson EMC John Chen 00:58.61 4
Charlotte Fury John Chen 00:58.76 5
Mekong Dragons Sam Sith 00:58.91 6
SACA-Golden Dragon KN 00:59.48 7
NAAAP #1 Ashley Mack 01:00.56 8
LCKC Silver Dragons Jim O’Dell 01:01.75 9
CAAG-Khmer Angkor Wat Jack Sith 01:02.41 10

200 Meter Race By Division – Saturday, September 8, 2012

Team Captain Time Rank
BCS
Save Our Sisters Kim Bonomo 01:07.89 1
Steel Magnolias-Atlanta Linda Evans 01:23.69 2
Collegiate
TASA Dragons Jackson Chang 01:08.31 1
Georgia Gwinnett College Chris Hagan 01:10.26 2
Georgia Tech International Buzz Alex Graham 01:13.71 3
Georgia Tech Kayak (HKETO) Katie Garrison 01:13.93 4
Mercer Asia Mei Lin 01:14.19 5
U of Tennessee Shan Sun 01:17.61 6
Emory Chinese Student Union Zhao Li DNS
Reinhardt University Justin Lundstrom DNS
Emory Chinese Student Association Qilin Liu DNS
ACPUGA (ACP University of Georgia) Yi Chen DNS
Chinese Student Association of Ga Tech Zhixun Wu DNS
Hong Kong Student Association Georgia Tech Wai Chip Ngai DNS
Financial
SunTrust Ninjas Sudip Khan 01:06.01 1
Wells Fargo Aqua Beast John Chen 01:08.45 2
State Farm-Flying Dragon Wendy Leung 01:14.93 3
SunTrust Dragons Leo Lev 01:15.99 4
ING AERG/Delta APEN Minye Fu 01:20.20 5
KPMG Meraj Dhamani DNS
Lockton Eric Lohr DNS
International
CAAG-Phnom Penh Daniel Ke 01:02.77 1
AT&T 4G Dragons Richard Stokes 01:03.47 2
Intervision Foods Hector Rainey 01:04.09 3
UPS #1 Junge Nie 01:05.48 4
Tsinghua Alumni Association of Georgia Bo Su 01:09.67 5
Orange Dragons (Home Depot) Bob Malhi 01:13.60 6
Hapag-Lloyd Todd Roy 01:14.09 7
Manufacturing
PepsiCo Purpose Vincent Payne 01:05.09 1
PepsiCo Performance Vincent Payne 01:05.91 2
Hisense USA Sabrina Guler 01:08.54 3
Kimberly-Clark Corporation Brian Lin 01:13.07 4
Newell Rubbermaid Consumer Ernita Goh 01:13.88 5
Hisense #2 Sabrina Guler DNS
Newell Rubbermaid Professional Ernita Goh DNS
East West Manufacturing Jennifer Catalan DNS
Open Men
Jackson EMC Jeremy Adams 00:58.61 1
Open Women
Healing Dragons Jan Kuhn 01:10.91 1
Open Mixed
LCKC Golden Dragons Jim O’Dell 00:53.63 1
Ga Vet Rehab Top Dogs Evelyn Orenbuch 00:55.52 2
Charlotte Fury John Chen 00:58.76 3
SACA-Golden Dragon KN 00:59.48 4
LCKC Silver Dragons Jim O’Dell 01:01.75 5
Leatherneck Warriors Mike Mitchell 01:04.28 6
Recreational
NAAAP #1 Ashley Mack 01:00.56 1
Everblades Keith Souders 01:03.99 2
LCKC Baby Dragons Kalen Lee Scholz 01:04.96 3
FLC-Paddle for Your Life Kent Easterday 01:05.22 4
ZAGA Jim Fan 01:06.40 5
Secret City Mad Paddlers Esther Wallace 01:09.02 6
NAAAP #2 Ashley Mack 01:09.60 7
ACCCN (ATL Chinese Christian Church North) Ning Zhang 01:10.66 8
Dragon Boat Atlanta Linda Evans 01:11.99 9
CAAG-Prey Nokor Sokheouth Meas 01:12.52 10
AT&T Innovations Kevin Boothe 01:15.07 11
Break-a-Way Dragons April Burke 01:15.40 12
Wesley International Academy Anthony Chung 01:17.04 13
UPS #2 Junge Nie 01:18.83 14
AT&T No Texting While Paddling Richard Fung-A-Fat 01:19.52 15
Dragon Boat Beaufort Greg Rawls 01:20.70 16
SKA Academy Eric Lohr 01:26.03 17
Booz Allen Hamilton Mary Nguyen-Choi DNS
Southeast Asia
Wat Lao Sattha Dhamma Send Thammavongsa 00:56.66 1
Mekong Dragons Sam Sith 00:58.91 2
CAAG-Khmer Angkor Wat Jack Sith 01:02.41 3
AREAA Rick Nguyen 01:02.74 4
Laotian American Society Kim Liemkeo 01:12.07 5

500 Meter Race – Saturday, September 8, 2012

Team Captain Time Rank
LCKC Golden Dragons Jim O’Dell 02:14.13 1
Ga Vet Rehab Top Dogs Evelyn Orenbuch 02:17.32 2
LCKC Silver Dragons Jim O’Dell 02:18.48 3
Charlotte Fury John Chen 02:22.25 4
SACA-Golden Dragon KN 02:30.23 5
Jackson EMC Jeremy Adams 02:40.15 6
Leatherneck Warriors Mike Mitchell 02:39.62 7
Healing Dragons Jan Kuhn 02:56.71 8

2000 Meter Race – Saturday, September 8, 2012

Team Captain Time Rank
LCKC Golden Dragons Jim O’Dell 09:55.02 1
Ga Vet Rehab Top Dogs Evelyn Orenbuch 10:13.84 2
LCKC Silver Dragons Jim O’Dell 11:02.58 3
Charlotte Fury John Chen 11:27.89 4
SACA-Golden Dragon KN 11:46.64 5
Everblades Keith Souders 12:07.02 6
Leatherneck Warriors Mike Mitchell 12:10.71 7
AT&T 4G Dragons Richard Stokes 12:16.23 8
2011 Race Results

250M Race Results – Saturday, September 10, 2011

Team Captain Time Rank
BCS
Save Our Sisters Kim Bonomo 01:03.56 1
Warriors on Water (WOW) Lynn Wacker 01:04.80 2
DBA—Steel Magnolias Nancy Crawford 01:11.56 3
Collegiate
TASA Dragons Jackson Chang 01:04.20 1
Georgia Gwinnett College Grizzlies Kaveh Vakili 01:04.40 2
Georgia Tech Daniel Farmer 01:06.60 3
Kennesaw State University Cathy Liao 01:07.60 4
Mercer ASIA Mei Lin 01:12.73 5
GPC Roaring Jaguars Rodney Pegues 01:24.02 6
Financial
Orange Dragons Home Depot Bob Malhi 00:57.97 1
SunTrust I Yong Wang 01:00.39 2
SunTrust II Leo Lev 01:00.62 3
Wendy Leung State Farm Flying Dragons Sandy Lau 01:01.07 4
ING Minye Fu 01:15.83 5
International
Cambodia—Phnom Penh Bora Lam 00:56.99 1
AT & T Rocket Richard Stokes 00:57.41 2
UPS Dragon Boat Elite Jack Zheng 01:03.92 3
Hapag–Lloyd Area–Southeast Francisco Hernandez 01:06.46 4
AJC International Matt Huey 01:07.50 5
AT & T Innovations Kevin Boothe 01:10.21 6
KPMG APIN Atlanta Suraj Amarnani 01:10.46 7
AT & T 4G Dragons Richard Fung-A-Fat 01:10.74 8
Atlanta Maritime Association Matt Pesavento 01:16.79 9
Manufacturing
Pure Insanity—Hisense USA Corp. Sabrina Butler 01:05.05 1
East West Manufacturing Carry Muller 01:05.35 2
PepsiCo Performance Vincent Payne 01:11.45 3
PepsiCo Purpose Vincent Payne 01:13.17 4
Open-Mixed
LCKC—Dragons Sheaffer Sorrells 00:47.94 1
Charlotte Fury Gilbert Ho 00:51.29 2
TECO Tan Anou Mark Downing 00:52.76 3
LCKC—Scorpions Sheaffer Sorrells 00:54.96 4
IBM Big Blue Dragons David Johnson 00:56.72 5
TBPC Everblades Keith Souders 00:58.89 6
DB Charleston Sterling Hannah 01:03.63 7
LCKC—Tigers Kalen Lee 01:04.26 8
Organized Chaos Gold Denise Bauer 00:59.99 1
Healing Dragons Cindy Stermer 01:09.75 2
Recreational
Jackson EMC Jeremy Adams 00:53.95 1
Porsche Dragons Evelyn Orenbuch 00:54.77 2
Malaysian Association of GA & Bangkok Boxing Fitness Rafydah Ramli 00:56.83 3
DBC Open Cooler Sterling Hannah 00:58.97 4
Gwinnett Braves North Johnson 00:59.60 5
NAAAP Atlanta Chong Luo 01:00.13 6
NAAAP Atlanta #2 Lisa Inthavong 01:00.64 7
Silver Dragons Elly Olsen 01:00.77 8
ZAGA Neil Pan 01:00.81 9
Kimberly–Clark Daniel Liu 01:03.52 10
Komodo Dragon Abraham Tunggala 01:03.62 11
Georgia Power Herman Pennamon 01:05.38 12
DBA—Supporters Cathy O’Dell 01:05.94 13
TAAG Michael Guo 01:06.41 14
SunO Dessert Benson Wang 01:07.06 15
ACCCN Ning Zhang 01:07.10 16
Wesley International Academy Anthony Chung 01:11.66 17
UPS Dragon Boat Super I. D. Osifadi 01:14.00 18
Southeast Asia
Mekong Dragon Sam Sith 00:48.78 1
KHMER-Angkor Wat Bora Lam 00:56.91 2
LAS-NAGA Neo Praseuth 01:00.93 3
AREAA Tim Le 01:02.24 4
Laotians of Atlanta Euy Khantaly 01:08.22 5
CPACS Amanda Luong 01:10.75 6
Wat Lao Sattha Dhamma Seng Thammavongsa 03:24.07 7

 

500M Race Results – Saturday, September 10, 2011

Team Captain Time Rank
LCKC—Dragons Sheaffer Sorrells 02:05.19 1
Charlotte Fury Gilbert Ho 02:15.73 2
TECO Tan Anou Mark Downing 02:16.00 3
DB Charleston Sterling Hannah 02:19.70 4
LCKC—Scorpions Sheaffer Sorrells 02:20.55 5
IBM Big Blue Dragons David Johnson 02:26.49 6
Organized Chaos Gold Denise Bauer 02:34.23 7
TBPC Everblades Keith Souders 02:36.44 8
LCKC—Tigers Kalen Lee 02:41.72 9
Silver Dragons Elly Olsen 02:45.08 10
Save Our Sisters Kim Bonomo 02:52.42 11
Healing Dragons Cindy Stermer 02:58.49 12

 

2000M Race Results – Saturday, September 10, 2011

Team Captain Time Rank
LCKC—Dragons Sheaffer Sorrells 07:56.67 1
TECO Tan Anou Mark Downing 08:57.17 2
Charlotte Fury Gilbert Ho 08:57.37 3
DB Charleston Sterling Hannah 09:11.17 4
Mekong Dragon Sam Sith 09:23.95 5
Porsche Dragons Evelyn Orenbuch 09:36.03 6
LCKC—Tigers Kalen Lee 09:42.35 7
TBPC Everblades Keith Souders 10:01.83 8
IBM Big Blue Dragons David Johnson 10:04.24 9
Organized Chaos Gold Denise Bauer 10:19.68 10
AT & T Rocket Richard Stokes 12:37.15 11
NAAAP Atlanta Chong Luo DNF
LCKC—Scorpions Sheaffer Sorrells DNS
DB Charleston Sterling Hannah SCR
Healing Dragons Cindy Stermer SCR
2010 Race Results

2010 Race Results

Team Name / Division Team Captain Div Rank Time
BCS-Pink
Warriors on Water (WOW) Tricia Daniels 1 01:13.58
Steel Magnolias Beverly Booth 2 01:22.97
Dragon Boat at the Beach Barbara Moyer 3 01:30.37
Collegiate
Georgia Tech Daniel Farmer 1 01:08.73
Kennesaw State University Cathy Liao 2 01:12.55
Georgia Gwinnett College Rose Gochenaur 3 01:13.36
UGA Team II Huanyao Gao 4 01:19.19
Hong Kong Student Association GaTech Henry Yew 5 01:21.91
GPC Roaring Jaguars Rodney Pegues 6 01:22.69
Hong Kong Student Association – Emory Conie Chung 7 01:23.17
Gainesville State College Tashiana Cheeks 8 01:24.82
Georgia State University Ning Wang 9 01:27.96
Emory I (Chinese Student Union) Jingzhi Wang
UGA Team I Kun Xu
GT Chinese Friendship Association Zhengqin “James” Fan
Agnes Scott Liang (Wendy) Huang
Emory Chinese Student Association Jue (Sophia) Song
SPSU Chinese Friendship Association Jie Zhou
Emory II (Chinese Student Union) Xianyu Chen
Financial
Wendy Leung State Farm Flying Dragons Wendy Leung 1 01:15.04
ING Minye Fu 2 01:19.88
KPMG Atlanta APIN Chapter Suraj Amarnani 3 01:22.58
International
AT & T – Rocket Norman Chu 1 01:02.52
The Home Depot Orange Dragons Bob Malhi 2 01:06.41
CBAA/SunTrust Ling Chiang 3 01:11.25
AT & T – Dragon Norman Chu 4 01:15.87
AJC International Thierry Murad 5 01:16.80
UPS Dragonboat Elite Juwono Bong 6 01:17.03
AT & T – Explore 7 01:19.91
Atlanta Maritime Association Matt Pesavento
Laotian
Wat Lao Sattha Dhamma Kim Liemkeo 1 01:07.67
Laotians of Atlanta Kim Liemkeo 2 01:08.24
The Asians Real Estate Association of America Kim Liemkeo 3 01:09.84
LAS – NAGA Fireballs Kim Liemkeo 4 01:13.42
CPAC – Center for Pan Asian Community Services Kim Liemkeo 5 01:18.17
Open
LCKC “A” Brenda Miller 1 00:56.37
Florida Everblades – Gators Marc Applewhite 2 00:56.75
Florida Everblades – Crocs Marc Applewhite 3 01:01.58
Red Dragons ICE Dennis Yu 4 01:01.90
Charlotte Fury Gilbert Ho 5 01:02.61
DBC Kaimana Peter Lempesis 6 01:03.51
The Leathernecks Lee Cervac 7 01:07.06
Wun Fun Cru Grace Genetia 8 01:07.67
LCKC “B” Brenda Miller 9 01:21.63
* heat time substituted for final time by official, due to collision
Recreational
Atlanta Canoe Club Evelyn Orenbuch 1 00:59.27
ScORCh Grace Genetia 2 01:06.08
Kimberly Clark Gu Lou 3 01:09.67
Zhejiang Association of Georgia (ZAGA) Peter Wu 4 01:09.91
Natl Assn of Asian American Profs (NAAAP) Lisa Inthavong 5 01:10.03
Komodo Dragon Boat Jessica Manan 6 01:10.41
Malayasian Association of Georgia (MAG) Chenlock Lim 7 01:11.30
Healing Dragons (mostly BCS ladies) Randy Crow 8 01:11.98
Suno Dessert Benson Wang 9 01:13.16
PepsiCo Performance with Purpose John Villareal 10 01:15.14
PepsiCo Power of One Vincent Payne 11 01:15.65
Montara Water Dragons Trish Stump 12 01:16.10
NACA Danny Pian 13 01:16.71
UPS Dragonboat Super Juwono Bong 14 01:17.55
Atlanta Chinese Christian Church North (ACCCN) Jonny Ning 15 01:17.56
Newell Rubbermaid Alpha Umar Endrabi 16 01:17.75
LCKC “C” Brenda Miller 17 01:17.83
Imagine Wesley International Academy Anthony Chung 18 01:17.86
The Upholders Bev’s Spt Team 19 01:19.04
Silver Dragons Elly Olesen 20 01:20.09
SKA Academy of Art and Design (SKA) Eric C. Lohr 21 01:21.90
Newell Rubbermaid Bravo Umar Endrabi 22 01:22.70
Mekong Dragon Kim Liemkeo 23 under review

2000m Race Finals

Team Name Team Captain place time (elapsed)
LCKC “A” Brenda Miller 1 08:38.32
Florida Everblades – Gators * Marc Applewhite 2 09:27.04
DBC Kaimana Peter Lempesis 3 10:04.35
Atlanta Canoe Club Evelyn Orenbuch 4 10:25.09
Florida Everblades – Crocs Marc Applewhite 5 10:37.19
AT & T – Rocket Norman Chu 6 11:12.28
Red Dragons ICE Dennis Yu 7 11:15.91
The Leathernecks Lee Cervac 8 11:23.41
Natl Assn of Asian American Profs (NAAAP) Lisa Inthavong 9 11:45.38
Silver Dragons Elly Olesen 10 12:12.98
Zhejiang Association of Georgia (ZAGA) Peter Wu dns dns
Wun Fun Cru Grace Genetia dnf dnf
Mekong Dragon Kim Liemkeo dns dns
Charlotte Fury John Chen dq dq
* one second penalty per official
2009 Race Results

2009 Race Results

Place
TEAM NAME
TEAM CAPTAIN
Final Times
Division
1
Dragon Boat Charleston Sterling Hannah
03:17.58
BCS
2
Steel Magnolias Beverly Booth
03:36.90
BCS
3
Kentucky Thoroughbreast Brenda Mahoney
03:57.75
BCS
4
Live Strong Army Upstate SC Angie Suttles
04:33.28
BCS
Place
TEAM NAME
TEAM CAPTAIN
Final Times
Division
1
UGA Team I Jianing Xu
03:18.19
Collegiate
2
Georgia Tech Johanna Stark
03:18.88
Collegiate
3
Gainesville State College Tashiana Cheeks
03:37.12
Collegiate
4
Chinese Student Association (GT) Douglas Wong
03:48.88
Collegiate
5
Emory University (HK Student Association) Isaac yeung
04:00.50
Collegiate
6
Georgia State University Weiping Bu
04:02.80
Collegiate
7
Hong Kong Student Association (GT) Jim Chan
04:03.44
Collegiate
8
Perimeter College Debra Denzer
04:11.86
Collegiate
9
Kennesaw State University Ken Jin
04:25.70
Collegiate
10
UGA Team II Jianing Xu
04:39.86
Collegiate
11
Emory I (Chinese Student Union) Xianyu Chen
05:42.97
Collegiate
12
GT Chinese Friendship Association Yao Duan
05:44.99
Collegiate
13
Chinese Friendship Association (SPSU) #1 Mengjue Wang
05:49.20
Collegiate
14
Agnes Scott Liang (Wendy) Huang
06:03.47
Collegiate
15
Chinese Friendship Association (SPSU) #2 Mengjue Wang
06:09.09
Collegiate
16
Emory II (Chinese Student Union) Xianyu Chen
06:35.07
Collegiate
Place
TEAM NAME
TEAM CAPTAIN
Final Times
Division
1
United Commercial Bank Lori Cantey
03:25.24
Financial
2
Merrill Dragon King Jackson Chang
03:34.58
Financial
Place
TEAM NAME
TEAM CAPTAIN
Final Times
Division
1
AIESEC – Georgia Tech Parampal Randhawa
03:40.79
International
2
Atlanta Maritime Association (AMA) Mac Kellett
03:46.64
International
3
AJC International Thierry Murad
04:02.59
International
Place
TEAM NAME
TEAM CAPTAIN
Final Times
Division
1
Chaonoom Lao of Habersham Kim Liemkeo
02:54.98
Laotian
2
Carrier Kim Liemkeo
03:11.02
Laotian
3
LAS – NAGA Fireballs Kim Liemkeo
03:13.42
Laotian
4
Watt Lao Photisaram Kim Liemkeo
03:14.62
Laotian
5
Lao American Family Association Kim Liemkeo
03:19.50
Laotian
Place
TEAM NAME
TEAM CAPTAIN
Final Times
Division
1
LCKC “A”
John DePalma
02:35.51
Open
2
DCH Racing (NYC)
Randy Ng
02:38.49
Open
3
Mekong Dragon
Kim Liemkeo
02:46.58
Open
4
LCKC (B)
Brenda Miller
03:16.96
Open
Place
TEAM NAME
TEAM CAPTAIN
Final Times
Division
1
Charlotte Fury John Chen
02:49.17
Recreational
2
Charleston Surge Edie Hering
03:09.29
Recreational
3
Zhejiang Association of Georgia (ZAGA) Jin Jin
03:19.40
Recreational
4
Healing Dragons (Charlotte Cancer team) Randy Crow
03:19.76
Recreational
5
National Association of Asian American Professionals (NAAAP) Theresa Ko
03:21.55
Recreational
6
The Home Depot Bob Malhi
03:22.52
Recreational
7
Malayasian Association of Georgia (MAG) Chenlock Lim
03:25.81
Recreational
8
The Underwires Beverly Booth
03:31.98
Recreational
9
Montara Farms Trish Stump
03:32.81
Recreational
10
Team Curry and Spice and Everything Nice Jackson Chang
03:37.22
Recreational
11
Pepsico Vincent Payne
03:38.15
Recreational
12
AT&T – 3G Delivers Len Herry
03:39.16
Recreational
13
NACA Danny Pien
03:39.63
Recreational
14
Team Fierce Feds Madolyn Dominy
03:46.47
Recreational
15
Sabah KinderArt Inc Eric Lohr
03:47.46
Recreational
16
AT&T U-Verse Richard Fungafat
03:49.39
Recreational
17
KPMG Atlanta APIN Chapter Mie Igarashi
05:18.42
Recreational
18
Imagine Wesley Anthony Chung
05:31.78
Recreational
19
Troutman Sanders Whitney LaPointe
07:23.63
Recreational
20
Atlanta Chinese Christian Church North (ACCCN) Ying Zhang
09:00.00
Recreational
2008 Race Results

2008 Race Results

Team Name Category Captain Heat Time Final Time Place
Dragon Boat Charleston – Team Red BCS Sterling Hannah 02:56.55 01:26.85 1
Steel Magnolias BCS Beverly Booth 03:08.03 01:31.89 2
Indy SurvivOars BCS Nancy Lawton 03:14.66 01:33.45 3
Dragon Boat Charleston – Team Purple BCS Sterling Hannah 03:02.04 01:34.72 4
UGA Team I Collegiate Jianing Xu 02:54.28 01:23.09 1
Georgia Tech Collegiate Johanna Stark 02:52.99 01:23.24 2
Emory II (Chinese Student Union) Collegiate Qing Shao 03:21.31 01:32.58 3
Kennesaw State University Collegiate Stella Xu 03:08.88 01:32.61 4
Gainesville State College Collegiate Alejandro Schwedhelm 02:57.23 01:34.58 5
Perimeter College Collegiate Frank Falcetta 03:42.18 01:44.37 6
Georgia State University (Chinese Student Union) Collegiate Juan Sun 04:04.84 02:00.36 7
Emory I (Chinese Student Union) Collegiate Qing Shao 03:31.93 02:02.67 8
UGA Team II Collegiate Jianing Xu 04:00.38 02:06.27 9
Agnes Scott #2 Collegiate Cicy 04:05.06 DNS 10
Merrill Dragon King Financial Jackson Chang 03:06.63 01:31.98 1
United Commercial Bank Financial Lori Cantey 03:03.07 01:37.41 2
AIESEC Global Dragons International Sean Cauffiel 03:20.06 01:38.36 1
AJC International International Thierry Murad 03:12.80 01:40.50 2
Wat Lao Buddharam of Habersham Laotian Kinna Sayanam 11:13.60 01:12.44 1
Drunken Dragon Laotian Kinna Sayanam 02:24.83 01:12.96 2
Cornelia Jump Boyz Laotian Kinna Sayanam 02:51.98 01:17.43 3
Land America Water Dragon Laotian Kinna Sayanam 02:41.15 01:17.55 4
Watt Lao Buddha Photisaram Laotian Kinna Sayanam 20:00.00 01:18.38 5
LAS Naga Fireball Laotian Kinna Sayanam 02:52.06 01:20.51 6
NK Design Laotian Kinna Sayanam 02:42.35 01:21.73 7
Carrier Laotian Kinna Sayanam 03:01.03 01:24.43 8
Troutman Sanders “A” Law Whitney LaPointe 03:42.74 01:50.91 1
LCKC “A” OPEN Dave Robertson 02:15.00 01:05.70 1
LCKC “B” OPEN Dave Robertson 02:47.27 01:20.07 2
Charleston Surge Recreational Edie Hering 02:29.70 01:15.75 1
Charlotte Fury Recreational John Chen 02:29.68 01:17.11 2
KAC – Chong Yong Recreational Jackson Chang 02:48.22 01:21.05 3
Team Go Veg Be Green Recreational Steve Won 02:53.75 01:25.60 4
Bejoe Recreational Beverly Booth 02:52.05 01:26.06 5
Zhejiang Association of Georgia (ZAGA) Recreational Jin Jin 02:52.60 01:26.26 6
Malayasian Association of Georgia Recreational Chenlock Lim 02:52.05 01:26.34 7
Holder Corporation Recreational Chandra Hodoval 03:10.83 01:26.46 8
The Home Depot Recreational Joel Harlow 03:11.53 01:27.23 9
NAAAP Recreational Anh-Lan Nguyen 02:48.05 01:29.45 10
NYK Recreational c/o AJC International 03:12.17 01:30.91 11
NACA Recreational Danny Pien 03:02.89 01:31.85 12
Team Fierce Feds Recreational Madolyn Dominy 03:09.51 01:32.33 13
Panda Express Recreational Melissa Martinez 03:08.88 01:33.04 14
AT &T More Bars Recreational Yoshiya T. Furuta 03:13.98 01:33.18 15
LSI Recreational Jinwen Xie 03:28.63 01:36.90 16
Atlanta Chinese Christian Church North (ACCCN) Recreational Fu Li 02:58.31 01:37.96 17
AT&T – More Places Recreational Kevin Boothe 03:19.77 01:37.97 18
Childrens Restoration Network Recreational Cliff Kinsey 03:07.65 01:38.03 19
ASCEND Recreational Sung Bae 03:06.06 01:47.39 20
USPS Recreational Jeremy Holland 03:05.57 DNS 21
2007 Race Results

2007 Race Results

Team Name Team Captain 2nd Heat Final Race
Steel Magnolias 01:11.00 1:12.00 1:18.00
Tampa Pink Dragon Ladies 01:10.00 1:16.43 1:12.00
Zoom Zoom Zoom DQ 1:12.00 1:13.00

 

Collegiate 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Georgia Tech Kayak 00:58.00 00:57.00 01:00.00
6th Overall
Chinese Student Association (GT) (SNB Team C) 01:06.00 01:06.00 01:10.00
Kennesaw State University 01:16.00 01:12.00 01:15.00
Emory I (Chinese Student Union) 01:16.00 01:13.00 DNS
Georgia State University 02:44.00 01:14.00 01:09.00
Emory DNS 01:22.00 01:16.00
Emory II (Chinese Student Union) DNS 02:15.00 01:40.00

 

Financial 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Summit National Bank (SNB Team A) 01:05.00 01:01.00 01:07.00
8th Overall
SunTrust Bank DNS 01:15.00 01:24.00

 

High School 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
The Westminster Schools DNS 01:22.00 01:15.00

 

International 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
AJC International 01:13.00 01:04.00 01:02.00
Evermark/LNL/Hanjin/MSA 01:08.00 01:15.00 01:17.00
MOL 01:33.00 01:19.00 01:42.00
Hyundai America Shipping DNS 01:21.00 01:16.00

 

Lao 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Wat Lao Buddaphothisaram (WLB) 00:55.00 00:56.00 00:56.00
2nd Overall
Lao Temple of Habersham County 01:01.00 00:55.00 00:56.00
3rd Overall
Laotian American Society 01:07.00 01:02.00 01:02.00

 

Law 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Troutman Sanders “B” 01:26.00 01:26.00 01:25.00
Troutman Sanders “A” DNS 01:26.00 01:26.00

 

Open 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
LCKC “A” 00:55.00 00:53.00 00:53.00
1st Overall
SWAT Team (SNB Team B) 00:59.00 00:57.00 00:59.00
4th Overall
LCKC “B” 01:03.00 01:04.00 01:04.00

 

Recreational 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Siemans Energy and Automation 00:59.00 00:59.00 1:00.00
5th Overall
LeadCorps, LLC 01:08.00 00:58.00 01:03.00
7th Overall
Dragon Magic 01:06.00 01:03.00 01:06.00
Malaysian Team 01:08.00 01:02.00 01:06.00
Holder Corporation 01:09.00 01:03.00 01:07.00
Home Grown Dragons 01:06.00 01:07.00 01:05.00
National Association of Asian American Professionals
(NAAAP)
01:10.00 01:10.00 01:08.00
BellSouth (PACE) 01:14.00 01:08.00 01:14.00
Team Survivor Tampa Bay 01:11.00 01:11.00 01:12.00
Blazing Paddles 01:12.00 01:11.00 01:15.00
CFG- Green Dragon 01:22.00 01:08.00 01:08.00
Young Professionals 01:14.00 01:17.00 01:15.00
Georgia China Alliance / Perimeter College 01:21.00 01:13.00 01:12.00
CFG- White Tiger 01:19.00 01:16.00 01:19.00
NACA 01:25.00 01:17.00 01:16.00
Atlanta Chinese Christian Church North (ACCCN) 01:57.00 01:44.00 DNS

 

RRL Youth 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Gainesville/Davis/Geckos/West Hall 01:10.00 01:17.00 01:14.00

 

2006 Race Results

2006 Race Results

BCS 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Steel Magnolias 01:11.00 1:12.00 1:18.00
Tampa Pink Dragon Ladies 01:10.00 1:16.43 1:12.00
Zoom Zoom Zoom DQ 1:12.00 1:13.00

 

Collegiate 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Georgia Tech Kayak 00:58.00 00:57.00 01:00.00
6th Overall
Chinese Student Association (GT) (SNB Team C) 01:06.00 01:06.00 01:10.00
Kennesaw State University 01:16.00 01:12.00 01:15.00
Emory I (Chinese Student Union) 01:16.00 01:13.00 DNS
Georgia State University 02:44.00 01:14.00 01:09.00
Emory DNS 01:22.00 01:16.00
Emory II (Chinese Student Union) DNS 02:15.00 01:40.00

 

Financial 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Summit National Bank (SNB Team A) 01:05.00 01:01.00 01:07.00
8th Overall
SunTrust Bank DNS 01:15.00 01:24.00

 

High School 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
The Westminster Schools DNS 01:22.00 01:15.00

 

International 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
AJC International 01:13.00 01:04.00 01:02.00
Evermark/LNL/Hanjin/MSA 01:08.00 01:15.00 01:17.00
MOL 01:33.00 01:19.00 01:42.00
Hyundai America Shipping DNS 01:21.00 01:16.00

 

Lao 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Wat Lao Buddaphothisaram (WLB) 00:55.00 00:56.00 00:56.00
2nd Overall
Lao Temple of Habersham County 01:01.00 00:55.00 00:56.00
3rd Overall
Laotian American Society 01:07.00 01:02.00 01:02.00

 

Law 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Troutman Sanders “B” 01:26.00 01:26.00 01:25.00
Troutman Sanders “A” DNS 01:26.00 01:26.00

 

Open 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
LCKC “A” 00:55.00 00:53.00 00:53.00
1st Overall
SWAT Team (SNB Team B) 00:59.00 00:57.00 00:59.00
4th Overall
LCKC “B” 01:03.00 01:04.00 01:04.00

 

Recreational 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Siemans Energy and Automation 00:59.00 00:59.00 1:00.00
5th Overall
LeadCorps, LLC 01:08.00 00:58.00 01:03.00
7th Overall
Dragon Magic 01:06.00 01:03.00 01:06.00
Malaysian Team 01:08.00 01:02.00 01:06.00
Holder Corporation 01:09.00 01:03.00 01:07.00
Home Grown Dragons 01:06.00 01:07.00 01:05.00
National Association of Asian American Professionals
(NAAAP)
01:10.00 01:10.00 01:08.00
BellSouth (PACE) 01:14.00 01:08.00 01:14.00
Team Survivor Tampa Bay 01:11.00 01:11.00 01:12.00
Blazing Paddles 01:12.00 01:11.00 01:15.00
CFG- Green Dragon 01:22.00 01:08.00 01:08.00
Young Professionals 01:14.00 01:17.00 01:15.00
Georgia China Alliance / Perimeter College 01:21.00 01:13.00 01:12.00
CFG- White Tiger 01:19.00 01:16.00 01:19.00
NACA 01:25.00 01:17.00 01:16.00
Atlanta Chinese Christian Church North (ACCCN) 01:57.00 01:44.00 DNS

 

RRL Youth 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Gainesville/Davis/Geckos/West Hall 01:10.00 01:17.00 01:14.00

 

2005 Race Results

2005 Race Results

BCS 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Dragon Boat Charleston (BCS) Dragon Fire 1:09.60 1:07.48 1:05.96
Dragon Boat Atlanta (Dragon Divas) 1:18.74 1:16.43 1:14.28
Atlanta Tampa Pink Dragon Ladies 1:20.39 1:13.92 1:18.23

 

Collegiate 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Georgia Tech Kayak Team 1:05.29 1:01.23 1:01.01
OCA (Georgia Tech CSA) 1:20.90 0:56.24 1:01.31
Kennesaw State University 1:19.81 1:14.60 1:19.00
Emory Hong Kong Student Club 1:37.09 1:26.26 1:22.57
Emory Chinese Student Union 2:46.91 1:09.83 1:23.52

 

Financial 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Summit National Bank B 1:03.61 0:56.24 0:58.77
Summit National Bank A 1:13.47 1:04.90 1:06.29
SunTrust Bank 1:19.71 1:12.81 1:17.65

 

International 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
AJC 1:10.28 1:14.48 1:08.18
MOL America 1:21.17 1:17.37 1:15.36
Maersk 2:02.29 1:33.83 1:25.40
Hyundai Merchant Marine 3:52.63 1:41.53 2:10.26

 

Law 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Troutman Sanders 1 1:24.86 1:23.11 1:29.32
Troutman Sanders 2 1:15.74

 

Open 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Lanier Canoe & Kayak Club 0:57.87 0:53.93 0:52.69
Miami Puff 1:01.73 1:02.30 0:59.65
Malaysian Team 1:09.05 0:59.97

 

Recreational 1st Heat 2nd Heat Final Race
Siemans 1:02.80 0:58.23 1:03.86
National Association of Asian American Professionals 1:09.91 1:07.01 1:04.27
Dragon Boat Charleston Rec Dragon Roar 1:07.50 1:05.36 1:04.40
Holder Corporation 1:17.02 1:10.07 1:07.69
Bell South 1:26.29 1:20.44 1:11.96
NACA 1:18.61 1:26.16 1:13.02
Young Professionals 1:29.88 1:10.61 1:13.09
ACO 1:33.93 1:08.39 1:14.79
Dragon Boat Atlanta Blazing Paddles 1:10.74 1:08.24 1:17.80
Atlanta Chinese Christian Church 2:00.74 2:06.09